Women’s Under-17 Championship Grenada 2016 Draw

Miami, FL – The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) today conducted the draw for the CONCACAF Women’s Under-17 Championship Grenada 2016, at the Radisson Grenada Beach Resort Hotel in St. George's, Grenada.

The draw, which determined the groups and match schedule for the tournament that kicks off on March 3, in St. George's, was opened with a welcoming address from CONCACAF Vice President and Jamaican Football Federation President, Capt. Horace Burrell. The event was conducted with the assistance of former professional footballer and current BBC pundit Jason Roberts, as well as Grenada Tourism Authority Representative Ms. Chrislyn Lashington.

The event, with the presence of the Honorable Mrs. Emmalin Pierre, Grenada Minister for Youth, Sports & Religious Affairs, Senator Winston Garraway, representative of the Prime Minister’s Office and Mr. Cheney Joseph, President of the Grenada Football Association, sorted the eight qualified national teams into two groups of four.

Grenada was drawn into Group A along with Guatemala, Canada and Haiti, while Group B will contain Mexico, Jamaica, USA and Costa Rica.

The Grenada Athletic Stadium will host all group matches for Group A, the semifinals, third place match and the final, while the Grenada National Stadium will host all of the Group B matches. 

The two finalists and the third place match winner at the CONCACAF Women’s Under-17 Championship Grenada 2016 will qualify directly to the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup Jordan 2016. 

CONCACAF Women’s Under-17 Championship Grenada 2016 Groups
Group A
Grenada
Guatemala
Canada
Haiti

Group B
Mexico
Jamaica
USA
Costa Rica

CONCACAF Women’s Under-17 Championship Grenada 2016 Schedule 
*Local Time (ET)

Thursday, March 03, 2016 – Grenada Athletic Stadium
5:00 PM (4:00 PM) Guatemala vs. Canada
7:30 PM (6:30 PM) Grenada vs. Haiti

Friday, March 04, 2016 – Grenada National Stadium
1:00 PM (12:00 PM) Mexico vs. Costa Rica
3:30 PM (2:30 PM) Jamaica vs. USA

Saturday, March 05, 2016 – Grenada Athletic Stadium
1:00 PM (12:00 PM) Haiti vs. Guatemala
3:30 PM (2:30 PM) Canada vs. Grenada

Sunday, March 06, 2016 – Grenada National Stadium
1:00 PM (12:00 PM) Costa Rica vs. Jamaica
3:30 PM (2:30 PM) USA vs. Mexico

Monday, March 07, 2016 – Grenada Athletic Stadium
5:00 PM (4:00 PM) Canada vs. Haiti
7:30 PM (6:30 PM) Grenada vs. Guatemala

Tuesday, March 08, 2016 – Grenada National Stadium 
1:00 PM (12:00 PM) USA vs. Costa Rica
3:30 PM (2:30 PM) Mexico vs. Jamaica

Friday, March 11, 2016 – Grenada Athletic Stadium (Semifinals) 
5:00 PM (4:00 PM) Winner Group B vs. Second Group A
8:00 PM (7:00 PM) Winner Group A vs. Second Group B

Sunday, March 13, 2016 – Grenada Athletic Stadium (3rd Place and Final)
3:00 PM (3:00 PM) Loser SF1 vs. Loser SF2
6:00 PM (6:00 PM) Winner SF1 vs. Winner SF2